The competition for the best student story on revealing propaganda found it’s winners and contributors. According to the independent jury, two stories were awarded with 200 Euro prizes and appointed as the best works: Modern Cold War: Russian Propaganda in Georgia produced by Ekaterine Kharbedia and Tatia Shaishmelashvili and Georgia in the Footsteps of Russian Propaganda, by Mariam Geliashvili.  All other participants were honored with  money prize awards in an amount of 50 Euro.
The awards ceremony for the best story on Russian propaganda was held on Monday, September 25, at the Frontline Club Georgia.
The competition was held exclusively for training participants. Before starting to work on their stories, journalism students from undergraduate and graduate programs participated in an intensive training conducted by Black to Baltic Sea Alliance and Investigative Journalism Center “RE: Baltika”. During the training participants acquired skills in investigative journalism that are necessary to identify fake information and propaganda and to establish precise facts instead.
After the training course, the participants worked in teams and with instructors. The work process included generating ideas, updating them, reporting, verifying information, editing and publishing materials.
This is the first time this type of event is held for journalism students. It’s important that journalism students are encouraged to develop in-depth stories. “I am pleased and privileged to run this project. All pieces talked about a serious issue-hybrid war and Russian propaganda in Georgia that is not being sufficiently discussed in our society,” says Tiko Tsomaia, program coordinator.
Prize fund for the competition was 1000 EUR.
All submissions were reviewed by an independent jury. Jury members were Jana Javakhishvili, Professor at Ilia State University and Sophiko Megrelidze of the Associated Press from Georgia and Sarmite Elerte, Chair and Alex Gregorievs, Vice- chairmen of the BBSA board.
The jury evaluation criteria were: importance of the issue, quality of research and difficulty, originality, the effort, narrative style of the story.
Competition materials can be viewed here:
Brief description of competition materials: